Porphyra umbilicalis (Nori)
Liquid
Food icon
Feed icon
Pharma icon
Cosmetics icon
Fashion icon

Porphyra umbilicalis (Nori)

  • Vitamin B-12
  • Traditional ingredient for food
  • Skin protecting and uv-actice ingredients for natural cosmetics

Delivery time
On request
Quality by Alganex

Typical applications: Porphyra umbilicalis (Nori)

typical applications for Porphyra umbilicalis (Nori)  Liquid

Typical applications

Porphyra umbilicalis, also known as "Nori", is probably best known to most as part of Japanese cuisine. But its potential does not end there, quite the contrary. Due to its rich content of vitamin B-12, amino acids and antioxidants, it is ideal for food and natural cosmetics.

Especially interesting is its UV-protective effect, which makes it possible to use it as an ingredient for natural sun creams.

An example of this application purpose is the natural sun cream HELIONORI® of the French brand Gelyma.

The liquid is usually used in the production of cosmetics.

This product is available in the following forms of liquid extracts: glycerin extract and oil-based extract.

The product is also available as powder.


Typical applications in the cosmetics industry:

Porphyra umbilicalis contains high amounts of functional ingredients, including many amino acids. Due to this, the red alga can protect against light-induced skin aging and be used as a natural supplement for UV ray protection in sun creams and skin care.

As a result of its high vitamin B12 content, antioxidants and amino acids, it is ideal for natural cosmetics.



Reply within twelve hours