Phaeodactylum tricornutum
powder
Food icon
Feed icon
Pharma icon
Cosmetics icon
Fashion icon

Phaeodactylum tricornutum

  • Protein
  • Zeaxanthin
  • Fucoxanthin
  • DHA
  • EPA
  • DPA

Delivery time
On request
Quality by Alganex

Typical applications: Phaeodactylum tricornutum

typical applications for Phaeodactylum tricornutum  powder

Typical applications

Phaeodactylum tricornutum is a globally occurring microalgae, which is mainly found in coastal regions and brackish waters.

Phaeodactylum tricornutum is rich in DHA, EPA and DPA and is therefore well suited as a plant alternative to conventional fish oil.

Due to the said EPA and DHA content in combination with the high protein content, Phaeodactylum tricornutum is also an interesting feed for aquaculture and aquaristics.

But Phaeodactylum tricornutum is not only promising as a food and additive, but also as an ingredient for natural cosmetics. The microalgae contains Zeaxanthin and protects the skin from energy sources like the sun and reduces the formation of melanomas. It also contains Fucoxanthin, which has proven antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effects.


Typical applications in the cosmetics industry:

Phaeodactylum tricornutum makes the skin smooth and supple and can relieve discomfort (e.g. itching) of the skin and scalp. The microalga binds moisture in the use of cosmetic products, which is why it is often used as a humectant in facial toners and scrubs.

Phaeodactylum tricornutum microalgae can have a calming effect by rebalancing the microbiome of sensitive skin and controlling the overall inflammatory process.

Phaeodactylum tricornutum can be used as a preventive care against environmental skin aging, so it is ideal for use in anti-aging cosmetics.



Reply within twelve hours