Gracilaria sp.
Liquid
Food icon
Feed icon
Pharma icon
Cosmetics icon
Fashion icon

Gracilaria sp.

  • Gelling and thickening agent for cosmetic products
  • Moisturizer

Delivery time
On Demand weeks
Quality by Alganex

Typical applications: Gracilaria sp.

typical applications for Gracilaria sp.  Liquid

Typical applications

Gracilaria is a genus of red algae which is cultivated in Asia, South America, Africa and Australia with a noteworthy importance for its use to produce agar, a natural thickening agent. It also serves as food for humans and some shellfish species.

In traditional remedies, Gracilaria is very often used to cure colds, digestive problems and other problems. The Gracilaria species, like many algae, are rich in antioxidants and thus protect the skin from external influences.

In cosmetics, Gracilaria sp. is often used as a gelling and thickening agent. It can be used as raw material, especially for skincare creams, lotions, powder, lipstick, facial makeup and soap.

This product is available in the following forms: Gracilaria water-glycerin extract.


Typical applications in the cosmetics industry:

The nutrient profile of vitamins, amino acids and minerals found in Gracilaria sp. is absorbed when applied to the skin and has a positive effect on the skin's appearance, as it has a nourishing and nurturing effect.

Due to the achieved smoothing, tightening and renewal of the skin, the macroalgae Gracilaria sp. is suitable for anti-aging cosmetics.

ALGANEX certificate system



Reply within twelve hours