Chondrus crispus
Liquid
Food icon
Feed icon
Pharma icon
Cosmetics icon
Fashion icon

Chondrus crispus

  • Trace elements
  • Vitamin A, E, F and K
  • Calcium
  • Potassium
  • Iodine

Delivery time
On request
Quality by Alganex

Typical applications: Chondrus crispus

typical applications for Chondrus crispus  Liquid

Typical applications

Chondrus crispus, also known as "Irish moss", is a red alga that occurs on the North Atlantic coasts, but also on the North and Baltic Seas.

Due to its natural properties as a thickening agent, Chondrus crispus is used to obtain carrageenan, a thickening agent used in the food industry as a vegetable gelatine substitute.

Apart from its properties as a thickening agent, cartilaginous kelp has also been used as a food and animal feed since time immemorial.

The iodine contained in Chondrus crispus helps the thyroid gland to regulate the hormone balance. In addition, the cartilaginous kelp is rich in potassium chloride, which helps to inhibit inflammation and dissolve mucus, thus helping to fight colds.
In addition, the cartilaginous kelp also has slightly laxative properties and helps digestion.

Because of its many minerals and trace elements, Chondrus crispus has a mineralising and antioxidant effect on the skin. It is also moisturising and can help with dry and stressed skin and skin problems such as eczema.
Due to its antiviral and antimicrobial effect it helps the skin to regulate its microbiome. But Chondrus crispus is not only useful for the skin but also for the hair, it gives it strength and shine due to the many healthy ingredients.

The liquid is usually used in the production of cosmetics and aquaristics.

This product is available in the following forms of liquid extracts: water-glycerin extract.

The product is also available as powder.


Typical applications in the cosmetics industry:

Chondrus crispus offers itself as an antioxidant and also acts as an anti-inflammatory protective agent.

The versatile nutrient profile of minerals, amino acids and vitamins is absorbed and accumulated by the skin during application. All the ingredients have a positive effect on the appearance of the skin.

Due to its occlusive properties of natural polysaccharides, peptides, amino acids and carrageenan, which help the skin retain its moisture content, it is well suited for use in moisturizers and lotions.



Reply within twelve hours