Codium tomentosum
powder
Food icon
Feed icon
Pharma icon
Cosmetics icon
Fashion icon

Codium tomentosum

  • Sulfatedpolysaccharides
  • Glucuronicacid
  • Sugars
  • Minerals
  • Proteins
  • Beta-hydroxyacid (BHA)

Delivery time
On request
Bio organic algae product
Quality by Alganex

This product is also available in conventional form in addition to the organic version.

Typical applications: Codium tomentosum

typical applications for Codium tomentosum  powder

Typical applications

Codium tomentosum is a green algae that occurs in the eastern part of the Atlantic Ocean on the lower shores of rocky coasts.

Codium tomentosum is also known as “Spongeweed”. This is due to the fact that Codium tomentosum is able to store water through its ingredients so that it does not dry out at low tide.

These ingredients are also interesting for cosmetics as they prevent the skin from drying out and thus have a moisturizing effect.

Furthermore, Codium tomentosum is used as a foodstuff in many coastal areas.

This product is available in the following forms: Codium tomentosum powder, Codium tomentosum flakes, dried Codium tomentosum raw algae. This product is also available as a non-organic variant.


Typical applications in the cosmetics industry:

Codium tomentosum acts as an antioxidant and protects against external influences. It can thus protect against premature aging of the skin.

Codium tomentosum is rich in vitamins and minerals, which has a positive effect on the appearance of the skin. The ingredients penetrate deep into the skin and provide it with important substances.

The polysaccharides and lipids in Codium tomentosum help the skin retain moisture better and protect it from environmental influences. Thus, it has potential to be used in anti-aging products.



Reply within twelve hours