Porphyra umbilicalis (Nori)
Powder

Porphyra umbilicalis (Nori)

  • Vitamin B-12
  • Traditional ingredient for food
  • Skin protecting and uv-actice ingredients for natural cosmetics

Bio organic algae product

This product is also available in conventional form in addition to the organic version.

Delivery time
On request
typical applications for Porphyra umbilicalis (Nori)  Powder

Typical applications

Porphyra umbilicalis, also known as "Nori", is probably best known to most as part of Japanese cuisine. But its potential does not end there, quite the contrary. Due to its rich content of vitamin B-12, amino acids and antioxidants, it is ideal for food and natural cosmetics.

Especially interesting is its UV-protective effect, which makes it possible to use it as an ingredient for natural sun creams.

An example of this application purpose is the natural sun cream HELIONORI® of the French brand Gelyma.

The powder is commonly used for food and dietary supplements.

This product is available in the following forms: Porphyra umbilicalis (Nori) powder, Porphyra umbilicalis (Nori) flakes, Porphyra umbilicalis (Nori) dried raw algae or Porphyra umbilicalis (Nori) fresh algae. This product is also available as a non-organic variant.



Porphyra umbilicalis (Nori) request