Porphyra umbilicalis (Nori)
Liquid

Porphyra umbilicalis (Nori)

  • Vitamin B-12
  • Traditional ingredient for food
  • Skin protecting and uv-actice ingredients for natural cosmetics

Delivery time
On request
typical applications for Porphyra umbilicalis (Nori)  Liquid

Typical applications

Porphyra umbilicalis, also known as "Nori", is probably best known to most as part of Japanese cuisine. But its potential does not end there, quite the contrary. Due to its rich content of vitamin B-12, amino acids and antioxidants, it is ideal for food and natural cosmetics.

Especially interesting is its UV-protective effect, which makes it possible to use it as an ingredient for natural sun creams.

An example of this application purpose is the natural sun cream HELIONORI® of the French brand Gelyma.

The liquid is usually used in the production of cosmetics.

This product is available in the following forms of liquid extracts: glycerin extract and oil-based extract.

The product is also available as powder.



Porphyra umbilicalis (Nori) request