Ascophyllum nodosum
Powder

Ascophyllum nodosum

  • Potassium, Magnesium, Calcium, Iodine
  • Natural fertilizer
  • Extraction of alginic acids
  • Skin hydration

Bio organic algae product

This product is also available in conventional form in addition to the organic version.

Delivery time
On request
typical applications for Ascophyllum nodosum  Powder

Typical applications

Ascophyllum nodosum, also known as “Kelp” is a brown algae widely distributed in the Atlantic Ocean, it also occurs in the North and Baltic Sea. Due to its many ingredients and trace elements it is well suited as an ingredient for food. However, probably the best known application is its use for the extraction of alginic acid, which is used as a thickening agent in the food industry.

In addition, Kelp has also been used for a long time as a natural and environmentally friendly fertilizer.
In cosmetics, Kelp is also used for its moisturising properties, which help dry skin and make the skin feel softer.

The powder is commonly used for food and dietary supplements.

This product is available in the following forms: Ascophyllum nodosum powder, Ascophyllum nodosum flakes and dried raw Ascophyllum nodosum algae. This product is also available as a non-organic variant.



Ascophyllum nodosum request